Skip to Content Skip to Menu

🎃 Happy Halloween! Treat yourself with an awesome discount on memberships! Get 20% off now with code SPOOKY-2024!

[SOLVED] Connection field validation (possibly using CB Auto Action)

  • newlog
  • newlog
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 35
  • Thanks: 6
  • Karma: 1
11 years 8 months ago - 11 years 8 months ago #219962 by newlog

That is a bug in CB Auto Actions that I provided a quickfix for.


Well that was not clear from the mentionned post. Now it is.

By the way, on inspecting source I noticed a bug: on frontend profiles connection types are listed with a blank entry (I can't provide an image, attachment capability seems broken).

The fix is easy. In components/com_comprofiler/comprofiler.html.php around line 1690, replace
Code:
$list['connectionType'] = moscomprofilerHTML::selectList( $connectionTypes, $connection->id.'connectiontype[]', 'class="inputbox" multiple="multiple" size="5"', 'value', 'text', $k, 0);
by
Code:
$list['connectionType'] = moscomprofilerHTML::selectList( $connectionTypes, $connection->id.'connectiontype[]', 'class="inputbox" multiple="multiple" size="5"', 'value', 'text', $k, 0, true, 0); // [FL_Hack] prevent erroneous blank entry
Last edit: 11 years 8 months ago by newlog.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • krileon
  • krileon
  • ONLINE
  • Posts: 48454
  • Thanks: 8280
  • Karma: 1443
11 years 8 months ago #219966 by krileon
That's not a bug, it's working as intended. Users are not forced to giving a user a connection type, it's purely optional.


Kyle (Krileon)
Community Builder Team Member
Before posting on forums: Read FAQ thoroughly + Read our Documentation + Search the forums
CB links: Documentation - Localization - CB Quickstart - CB Paid Subscriptions - Add-Ons - Forge
--
If you are a Professional, Developer, or CB Paid Subscriptions subscriber and have a support issue please always post in your respective support forums for best results!
--
If I've missed your support post with a delay of 3 days or greater and are a Professional, Developer, or CBSubs subscriber please send me a private message with your thread and will reply when possible!
--
Please note I am available Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM CST to 4:00 PM CST. I am away on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and if I've missed your post on or before a weekend after business hours please wait for the next following business day (Monday) and will get to your issue as soon as possible, thank you.
--
My role here is to provide guidance and assistance. I cannot provide custom code for each custom requirement. Please do not inquire me about custom development.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • newlog
  • newlog
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 35
  • Thanks: 6
  • Karma: 1
11 years 8 months ago #219974 by newlog

That's not a bug, it's working as intended.


No it is. You select/deselect connections types with CTRL pressed, as indicated by the explainatory text above.
Thus if you want no connection type, you just CTRL+Select the existing ones. This is the standard way multi-select works on this planet.

The unnamed blank entry only yields confusion.

If you fix the Attachments capability I could provide images. :S

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • krileon
  • krileon
  • ONLINE
  • Posts: 48454
  • Thanks: 8280
  • Karma: 1443
11 years 8 months ago #220025 by krileon
The blank makes it easier to select no connection type. It's perfectly acceptable to have a blank in a multi-select to make it easier. Again, not a bug and working as intended.

Even if you select it along with all other connection types the blank is completely ignored on display (mouseover of connection avatar) so it has no negative display effects and allows the enduser to quickly and easily select no connection type for a user.

Another example is navigate to profile edit with a multiselect that is not required and it'll have the blank too. This is normal and is web standard (it's understood as a value is not required, otherwise selecting no value is a pain for the end user).

There are enough studies available to show the average user does not understand multi-select ctrl/shift selecting very well (they usually click and drag). So deselecting all in favor of empty is hard for them (which is why a blank value is always best to be supplied).

Ideally we want to improve this and change it to a more intuitive system (maybe dropdown with checkboxes, etc..) in a later release as we plan to redo CB Connections completely. At any rate you don't want it and your edit removes it so issue is basically resolved for you which is perfectly fine as that's what being open source is all about.

Attachments are only broken in FF 18 I believe and is a Kunena bug. Attachments seam to work fine in Chrome, Safari, IE, etc..


Kyle (Krileon)
Community Builder Team Member
Before posting on forums: Read FAQ thoroughly + Read our Documentation + Search the forums
CB links: Documentation - Localization - CB Quickstart - CB Paid Subscriptions - Add-Ons - Forge
--
If you are a Professional, Developer, or CB Paid Subscriptions subscriber and have a support issue please always post in your respective support forums for best results!
--
If I've missed your support post with a delay of 3 days or greater and are a Professional, Developer, or CBSubs subscriber please send me a private message with your thread and will reply when possible!
--
Please note I am available Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM CST to 4:00 PM CST. I am away on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and if I've missed your post on or before a weekend after business hours please wait for the next following business day (Monday) and will get to your issue as soon as possible, thank you.
--
My role here is to provide guidance and assistance. I cannot provide custom code for each custom requirement. Please do not inquire me about custom development.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • newlog
  • newlog
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 35
  • Thanks: 6
  • Karma: 1
11 years 8 months ago #220048 by newlog
Kyle

This matter is not so important, is it?

Nevertheless...

It's perfectly acceptable to have a blank in a multi-select to make it easier

We need to poll this! :S
More seriously, it would be acceptable if "blank" would be replaced be "none" or some equivalent word. To the many users I have, it just looks like a bug.

There are enough studies available to show the average user does not understand multi-select ctrl/shift selecting very well

A good thing would be your source. But the explanatory is there to help, isn't it?

At any rate you don't want it and your edit removes it so issue is basically resolved for you which is perfectly fine as that's what being open source is all about.

Yes and no. Some core edit features of mine do improve things for a general common usage. This is why I make them public, and suggest you adopt them, with the side advantage that repatching updates is no more necessary. Your decision, of course.

Thanks for your other explainations.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: beatnantkrileon
Powered by Kunena Forum