Skip to Content Skip to Menu

GROUP JIVE: Pending approval, how to approve all

  • dynalando
  • dynalando
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 12
  • Thanks: 0
  • Karma: 0
10 years 7 months ago - 10 years 7 months ago #242357 by dynalando
Hi,

In groupjive a group pending approval for example if there's hundred of pending approval how to approve all instead of approving one by one? Is there a way to create a button that can approve all?

Another one, still in group pending approval page how to add a userinfo example age ? like this one in the picture


Attachments:
Last edit: 10 years 7 months ago by dynalando.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • krileon
  • krileon
  • ONLINE
  • Posts: 48478
  • Thanks: 8282
  • Karma: 1443
10 years 7 months ago #242375 by krileon

In groupjive a group pending approval for example if there's hundred of pending approval how to approve all instead of approving one by one? Is there a way to create a button that can approve all?

You can't, no such feature is implemented. You'd need to completely modify it for such usage. Will look into implementing mass processing features like that for next release. You could also mass approve them from backend as a workaround within GJ > Users by using the batch processing features at the bottom to set them all to active.

Another one, still in group pending approval page how to add a userinfo example age ? like this one in the picture

You'll need to modify the below template file and add extra field output.

components/com_comprofiler/plugin/user/plug_cbgroupjive/templates/default/group_users.php


Kyle (Krileon)
Community Builder Team Member
Before posting on forums: Read FAQ thoroughly + Read our Documentation + Search the forums
CB links: Documentation - Localization - CB Quickstart - CB Paid Subscriptions - Add-Ons - Forge
--
If you are a Professional, Developer, or CB Paid Subscriptions subscriber and have a support issue please always post in your respective support forums for best results!
--
If I've missed your support post with a delay of 3 days or greater and are a Professional, Developer, or CBSubs subscriber please send me a private message with your thread and will reply when possible!
--
Please note I am available Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM CST to 4:00 PM CST. I am away on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and if I've missed your post on or before a weekend after business hours please wait for the next following business day (Monday) and will get to your issue as soon as possible, thank you.
--
My role here is to provide guidance and assistance. I cannot provide custom code for each custom requirement. Please do not inquire me about custom development.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • dynalando
  • dynalando
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 12
  • Thanks: 0
  • Karma: 0
10 years 7 months ago #242379 by dynalando
Replied by dynalando on topic GROUP JIVE: Pending approval, how to approve all
OMG What line should I edit? If I got cb_age in the field management how can I add it in there?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • krileon
  • krileon
  • ONLINE
  • Posts: 48478
  • Thanks: 8282
  • Karma: 1443
10 years 7 months ago #242398 by krileon
See lines 92 to 114 of group_users.php (path in above reply). That is where the individual user boxes are created. You could add another row to the output. Example as follows.


FROM:
Code:
. '<div class="gjContentBoxRow">' . $row->getOwnerOnline() . '</div>'
TO:
Code:
. '<div class="gjContentBoxRow">' . $row->getOwnerOnline() . '</div>' . '<div class="gjContentBoxRow">' . CBuser::getInstance( (int) $row->get( 'user_id' ) )->getField( 'cb_age', null, 'html', 'none', 'profile', 0, true ) . '</div>'

That for example would add your age fields profile view display after the online status display. This isn't ideal usage if you want to display multiple fields as you'll want to establish CBuser to its own variable and call multiple getFields usage from it. See the below tutorial for getFields usage information.

www.joomlapolis.com/support/tutorials/120-api-usage/18361-obtaining-field-values-through-getfields-api


Kyle (Krileon)
Community Builder Team Member
Before posting on forums: Read FAQ thoroughly + Read our Documentation + Search the forums
CB links: Documentation - Localization - CB Quickstart - CB Paid Subscriptions - Add-Ons - Forge
--
If you are a Professional, Developer, or CB Paid Subscriptions subscriber and have a support issue please always post in your respective support forums for best results!
--
If I've missed your support post with a delay of 3 days or greater and are a Professional, Developer, or CBSubs subscriber please send me a private message with your thread and will reply when possible!
--
Please note I am available Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM CST to 4:00 PM CST. I am away on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and if I've missed your post on or before a weekend after business hours please wait for the next following business day (Monday) and will get to your issue as soon as possible, thank you.
--
My role here is to provide guidance and assistance. I cannot provide custom code for each custom requirement. Please do not inquire me about custom development.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • dynalando
  • dynalando
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 12
  • Thanks: 0
  • Karma: 0
10 years 7 months ago #242612 by dynalando
Replied by dynalando on topic GROUP JIVE: Pending approval, how to approve all
Ok thanks, got it, how about if I want to put cb_work is this correct

'<div class="gjContentBoxRow">' . $row->getOwnerOnline() . '</div>'
. '<div class="gjContentBoxRow">' . CBuser::getInstance( (int) $row->get( 'user_id' ) )->getField( 'cb_work', null, 'html', 'none', 'profile', 0, true ) . '</div>'


should I change (int) into (text)?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • krileon
  • krileon
  • ONLINE
  • Posts: 48478
  • Thanks: 8282
  • Karma: 1443
10 years 7 months ago #242644 by krileon
You'd just replace cb_age with cb_work and it'll render that field if it's accessible to the viewing user. No, you don't need to touch the user_id usage as that's telling it to load and display the field for the user row already.


Kyle (Krileon)
Community Builder Team Member
Before posting on forums: Read FAQ thoroughly + Read our Documentation + Search the forums
CB links: Documentation - Localization - CB Quickstart - CB Paid Subscriptions - Add-Ons - Forge
--
If you are a Professional, Developer, or CB Paid Subscriptions subscriber and have a support issue please always post in your respective support forums for best results!
--
If I've missed your support post with a delay of 3 days or greater and are a Professional, Developer, or CBSubs subscriber please send me a private message with your thread and will reply when possible!
--
Please note I am available Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM CST to 4:00 PM CST. I am away on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and if I've missed your post on or before a weekend after business hours please wait for the next following business day (Monday) and will get to your issue as soon as possible, thank you.
--
My role here is to provide guidance and assistance. I cannot provide custom code for each custom requirement. Please do not inquire me about custom development.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: beatnantkrileon
Powered by Kunena Forum