Skip to Content Skip to Menu

CB Tabs not working on some conditions

  • nwrightau
  • nwrightau
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanks: 1
  • Karma: 0
10 years 1 month ago #249304 by nwrightau
CB Tabs not working on some conditions was created by nwrightau
Hi everyone,


I've built a complex registration form in cb with lots of field conditions, entire tabs are turned on or off depending on if a checkbox is checked etc.

It works well, but - if the first option is selected the user is able to progress through all the tabs to the end and register.

If the second or third option is selected they are able to progress the the one just before the tab with the register button - the next buttons simply don't work. Quite rage inducing, it looks like they're jQuery UI tabs - the links point to the correct tab but clicking on them does nothing.


Any ideas?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • krileon
  • krileon
  • ONLINE
  • Posts: 48479
  • Thanks: 8283
  • Karma: 1443
10 years 1 month ago #249336 by krileon
Replied by krileon on topic CB Tabs not working on some conditions
The tab conditioning with Step by Step is buggy in CB Conditional. Step by Step is being removed in next CB Conditional release as CB 2.0 has built in Step by Step with normal CB Tab output, which CB Conditional will then be able to properly condition. For CB 1.x the more complex you make the form the harder time CB Conditional has at conditioning it. Basically if you've more than 1 consecutive tabs disabled it bugs out.


Kyle (Krileon)
Community Builder Team Member
Before posting on forums: Read FAQ thoroughly + Read our Documentation + Search the forums
CB links: Documentation - Localization - CB Quickstart - CB Paid Subscriptions - Add-Ons - Forge
--
If you are a Professional, Developer, or CB Paid Subscriptions subscriber and have a support issue please always post in your respective support forums for best results!
--
If I've missed your support post with a delay of 3 days or greater and are a Professional, Developer, or CBSubs subscriber please send me a private message with your thread and will reply when possible!
--
Please note I am available Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM CST to 4:00 PM CST. I am away on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and if I've missed your post on or before a weekend after business hours please wait for the next following business day (Monday) and will get to your issue as soon as possible, thank you.
--
My role here is to provide guidance and assistance. I cannot provide custom code for each custom requirement. Please do not inquire me about custom development.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • nwrightau
  • nwrightau
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanks: 1
  • Karma: 0
10 years 1 month ago #249369 by nwrightau
Replied by nwrightau on topic CB Tabs not working on some conditions

krileon wrote: The tab conditioning with Step by Step is buggy in CB Conditional. Step by Step is being removed in next CB Conditional release as CB 2.0 has built in Step by Step with normal CB Tab output, which CB Conditional will then be able to properly condition. For CB 1.x the more complex you make the form the harder time CB Conditional has at conditioning it. Basically if you've more than 1 consecutive tabs disabled it bugs out.


Wow, is that seriously the response we get? These plugins aren't exactly cheap..

"It bugs out" - Doesn't really cut it. In this case CB 1.91 was used for a major project and these bugs are now stopping it from going live.

The conditional area of it appears to work fine, the tabs don't.

Where is the code for the tabs located? I'll strip it all out and write my own code that doesn't bug out..

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • krileon
  • krileon
  • ONLINE
  • Posts: 48479
  • Thanks: 8283
  • Karma: 1443
10 years 1 month ago #249393 by krileon
Replied by krileon on topic CB Tabs not working on some conditions

Wow, is that seriously the response we get? These plugins aren't exactly cheap..

It's being fixed and replaced with next CB Conditional release. The current Step by Step is using jQuery UI and there isn't triggers to modify the registration output in CB 1.x to be internal CB Tabs. Step by Step built into the core of CB is significantly more functional (I've written an entire jQuery plugin for it), which CB Conditional will be able to properly hook into.

"It bugs out" - Doesn't really cut it. In this case CB 1.91 was used for a major project and these bugs are now stopping it from going live.

It's due to the tab testing getting more and more complex. The current jQuery then has a hard time determining which tab it should be going to next (it's parsing the entire tab to see if fields are visible and if the tab has been shut off, it then needs to recursively do this until it finds an available tab). With CB 2.0 the core Step by Step has significantly more intelligent checking to know exactly what tabs it can access.

Where is the code for the tabs located? I'll strip it all out and write my own code that doesn't bug out..

It's just not that simple, but by all means feel free to see the below files for condition behavior.

components/com_comprofiler/plugin/user/plug_cbconditional/field.cbconditional.php
components/com_comprofiler/plugin/user/plug_cbconditional/tab.cbconditional.php
components/com_comprofiler/plugin/user/plug_cbconditional/plugin.cbconditional.php

API classes and functions can be found in the below.

components/com_comprofiler/plugin/user/plug_cbconditional/cbconditional.class.php

Please note any changes to this behavior will be irrelevant after CB 2.0 goes stable and a new CB Conditional has released. I'm already prioritizing plugin upgrades. Currently CB Invites and CB Core Fields Ajax CB 2.0 upgrades are done and am continuing through the list of incubator projects. My goal is for most to be upgraded before Stable, but I can't guarantee that.


Kyle (Krileon)
Community Builder Team Member
Before posting on forums: Read FAQ thoroughly + Read our Documentation + Search the forums
CB links: Documentation - Localization - CB Quickstart - CB Paid Subscriptions - Add-Ons - Forge
--
If you are a Professional, Developer, or CB Paid Subscriptions subscriber and have a support issue please always post in your respective support forums for best results!
--
If I've missed your support post with a delay of 3 days or greater and are a Professional, Developer, or CBSubs subscriber please send me a private message with your thread and will reply when possible!
--
Please note I am available Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM CST to 4:00 PM CST. I am away on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and if I've missed your post on or before a weekend after business hours please wait for the next following business day (Monday) and will get to your issue as soon as possible, thank you.
--
My role here is to provide guidance and assistance. I cannot provide custom code for each custom requirement. Please do not inquire me about custom development.
The following user(s) said Thank You: nant

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • nwrightau
  • nwrightau
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanks: 1
  • Karma: 0
10 years 1 month ago #249415 by nwrightau
Replied by nwrightau on topic CB Tabs not working on some conditions

krileon wrote:

Wow, is that seriously the response we get? These plugins aren't exactly cheap..

It's being fixed and replaced with next CB Conditional release. The current Step by Step is using jQuery UI and there isn't triggers to modify the registration output in CB 1.x to be internal CB Tabs. Step by Step built into the core of CB is significantly more functional (I've written an entire jQuery plugin for it), which CB Conditional will be able to properly hook into.

"It bugs out" - Doesn't really cut it. In this case CB 1.91 was used for a major project and these bugs are now stopping it from going live.

It's due to the tab testing getting more and more complex. The current jQuery then has a hard time determining which tab it should be going to next (it's parsing the entire tab to see if fields are visible and if the tab has been shut off, it then needs to recursively do this until it finds an available tab). With CB 2.0 the core Step by Step has significantly more intelligent checking to know exactly what tabs it can access.

Where is the code for the tabs located? I'll strip it all out and write my own code that doesn't bug out..

It's just not that simple, but by all means feel free to see the below files for condition behavior.

components/com_comprofiler/plugin/user/plug_cbconditional/field.cbconditional.php
components/com_comprofiler/plugin/user/plug_cbconditional/tab.cbconditional.php
components/com_comprofiler/plugin/user/plug_cbconditional/plugin.cbconditional.php

API classes and functions can be found in the below.

components/com_comprofiler/plugin/user/plug_cbconditional/cbconditional.class.php

Please note any changes to this behavior will be irrelevant after CB 2.0 goes stable and a new CB Conditional has released. I'm already prioritizing plugin upgrades. Currently CB Invites and CB Core Fields Ajax CB 2.0 upgrades are done and am continuing through the list of incubator projects. My goal is for most to be upgraded before Stable, but I can't guarantee that.


Hi,

Thanks for your response. I understand CB 2.0 is coming out, i've already test installed it on this site to see if it would solve our issues [thankfully in a separate installation] and there was just too much to fix, we'll have to restyle and rescript everything.

The weird thing is that the issue with the tabs isn't about where it's pointing to - the rel="" parameter does point to the correct tab in both cases, clicking the button just does nothing.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • krileon
  • krileon
  • ONLINE
  • Posts: 48479
  • Thanks: 8283
  • Karma: 1443
10 years 1 month ago #249438 by krileon
Replied by krileon on topic CB Tabs not working on some conditions

Thanks for your response. I understand CB 2.0 is coming out, i've already test installed it on this site to see if it would solve our issues [thankfully in a separate installation] and there was just too much to fix, we'll have to restyle and rescript everything.

Well I don't know what to tell you then. CB 2.0 is the future and the focus. We have to keep moving forward. CB 1.x plugins will not be receiving new releases. I'm continuing forward with upgrading the incubator projects and should have another done today (CB Query Field); at this rate it should be roughly 1 plugin per 1-2 days. If your issues are due to problems in the core code then please be sure to report your feedback so we can address it before we've hit a Stable state.

The weird thing is that the issue with the tabs isn't about where it's pointing to - the rel="" parameter does point to the correct tab in both cases, clicking the button just does nothing.

That's due to the onclick jQuery not being able to find the correct next tab. The below example is a case it will fail.

Current Location: Step 1
Disabled Tabs: Step 2 and Step 3
Target Location: Step 4

With the above it won't go to Step 4. It's trying to go to Step 3. This is because it only accounts for 1 disabled consecutive tab. The behavior just doesn't work very well. Core implementation of Step by Step in CB 2.0 is significantly better at this and once CB Conditional has been updated there should be no further problems with it as CB Conditional won't have to be responsible for creating the steps anymore.


Kyle (Krileon)
Community Builder Team Member
Before posting on forums: Read FAQ thoroughly + Read our Documentation + Search the forums
CB links: Documentation - Localization - CB Quickstart - CB Paid Subscriptions - Add-Ons - Forge
--
If you are a Professional, Developer, or CB Paid Subscriptions subscriber and have a support issue please always post in your respective support forums for best results!
--
If I've missed your support post with a delay of 3 days or greater and are a Professional, Developer, or CBSubs subscriber please send me a private message with your thread and will reply when possible!
--
Please note I am available Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM CST to 4:00 PM CST. I am away on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and if I've missed your post on or before a weekend after business hours please wait for the next following business day (Monday) and will get to your issue as soon as possible, thank you.
--
My role here is to provide guidance and assistance. I cannot provide custom code for each custom requirement. Please do not inquire me about custom development.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: beatnantkrileon
Powered by Kunena Forum