Skip to Content Skip to Menu

Conditional Required Fields issue

  • krileon
  • krileon
  • ONLINE
  • Posts: 48477
  • Thanks: 8281
  • Karma: 1443
9 years 6 months ago - 9 years 6 months ago #263658 by krileon
Replied by krileon on topic Conditional Required Fields issue
I'm unable to confirm your issue with conditional self or conditional others. I tested conditioning against 0/1 values as well as string values. Both worked fine and did not trigger a PHP side validation error. My guess is something is modifying the POST data or something of the sort.

Please PM backend super administrator login credentials as well as FTP login credentials and will have to add debug code to see what's going on.


Kyle (Krileon)
Community Builder Team Member
Before posting on forums: Read FAQ thoroughly + Read our Documentation + Search the forums
CB links: Documentation - Localization - CB Quickstart - CB Paid Subscriptions - Add-Ons - Forge
--
If you are a Professional, Developer, or CB Paid Subscriptions subscriber and have a support issue please always post in your respective support forums for best results!
--
If I've missed your support post with a delay of 3 days or greater and are a Professional, Developer, or CBSubs subscriber please send me a private message with your thread and will reply when possible!
--
Please note I am available Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM CST to 4:00 PM CST. I am away on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and if I've missed your post on or before a weekend after business hours please wait for the next following business day (Monday) and will get to your issue as soon as possible, thank you.
--
My role here is to provide guidance and assistance. I cannot provide custom code for each custom requirement. Please do not inquire me about custom development.
Last edit: 9 years 6 months ago by krileon.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 years 5 months ago - 9 years 5 months ago #263719 by shibumidesign
Replied by shibumidesign on topic Conditional Required Fields issue
update - modifying user details in the backend admin will work fine - I can select all other options other than yes, I own a Scion, and I can save/update the profile. If I select yes and try to save/update the profile without entering any or all vehicle info I cannot update/save the profile. So, the back-end works as expected, just not the front-end.

Front end - Registration and/or editing profile will not let you save/update profile unless you have vehicle info entered...

Vehicle Info Tab is set to public access level, CB Privacy and CB Conditional all options set to "Normal CB Settings"

Vehicle Info Fields:
Code:
Title: Own a Scion? -> Name: cb_own_scion Global Tab -> Type: Drop Down (Single Select) -> Tab: Vehicle Info -> Required: Not Required -> Show on Profile: Yes, 1 Line with Title -> Show on Registration: Yes, 1 Line with Title -> Default Registration Value: 0 -> Show on Profile Edit: Yes, 1 Line with Title -> Searchable: Yes -> Values -> Value: 0 -> Label: No, I don't own a Scion -> Value: 1 -> Label: Yes, I have a -> Value: 2 -> Label: I'm a Scion Dealership -> Value: 3 -> Label: I'm a Sponsor Paramaters Tab -> All empty -> Prepare Layouts -> No -> Icon Display -> Normal CB Default Integrations Tab -> CB Privacy -> All Normal CB Default -> CB Core Fields Ajax -> Disabled, Registered -> CB Conditional -> All Normal CB Default -> CB Query Field -> Disabled Title: Model Year -> Name: cb_model_year Global Tab -> Type: Drop Down (Single Select) -> Tab: Vehicle Info -> Required: Required -> Show on Profile: Yes, 1 Line with Title -> Show on Registration: Yes, 1 Line with Title -> Default Registration Value: 2004 -> Show on Profile Edit: Yes, 1 Line with Title -> Searchable: Yes -> Values -> Value: 2004 -> Label: -> Value: 2005 -> Label: -> Value: 2006 -> Label: -> Value: 2007 -> Label: -> and so on to 2020 Paramaters Tab -> All empty -> Prepare Layouts -> No -> Icon Display -> Normal CB Default Integrations Tab -> CB Privacy -> All Normal CB Default -> CB Core Fields Ajax -> Disabled, Registered -> CB Conditional -> Display -> Field conditional self -> If -> Field: Own a Scion? -> Is -> Operator: Not Equal to -> To -> Value: 1 -> Translate Value: No -> Then -> Mode: Hide -> For -> Registration -> Yes -> Profile Edit -> Yes -> Profile View -> Yes -> Userlists Search -> No -> Userlists View -> Yes -> CB Query Field -> Disabled The rest of the required Vehicle Fields are set the same as Model Year except for VIN as it is a text field

Jeff

ShibumiDesignStudios.com - Ottawa.ScionOwners.ca
Joomla v3.4.1 - Kunena v3.0.8 - K2 v2.6.9 - CB v2.0.8
Last edit: 9 years 5 months ago by shibumidesign.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • krileon
  • krileon
  • ONLINE
  • Posts: 48477
  • Thanks: 8281
  • Karma: 1443
9 years 5 months ago #263736 by krileon
Replied by krileon on topic Conditional Required Fields issue
I don't know what to suggest. I could not confirm on my development or clean test sites. You would need to provide backend super administrator login credentials as well as FTP login credentials for me to add debug code to see exactly where it's failing on your install.


Kyle (Krileon)
Community Builder Team Member
Before posting on forums: Read FAQ thoroughly + Read our Documentation + Search the forums
CB links: Documentation - Localization - CB Quickstart - CB Paid Subscriptions - Add-Ons - Forge
--
If you are a Professional, Developer, or CB Paid Subscriptions subscriber and have a support issue please always post in your respective support forums for best results!
--
If I've missed your support post with a delay of 3 days or greater and are a Professional, Developer, or CBSubs subscriber please send me a private message with your thread and will reply when possible!
--
Please note I am available Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM CST to 4:00 PM CST. I am away on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and if I've missed your post on or before a weekend after business hours please wait for the next following business day (Monday) and will get to your issue as soon as possible, thank you.
--
My role here is to provide guidance and assistance. I cannot provide custom code for each custom requirement. Please do not inquire me about custom development.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 years 5 months ago #263875 by shibumidesign
Replied by shibumidesign on topic Conditional Required Fields issue
What about using cb:if staements in the Paramaters tab? Could you set something to make the field required or not required based on cb_own_scion value?

[cb:if cb_own_scion!="1"][value="required"][/cb:if] or something like that? for Profile Edit Value Layout and Registration Value Layout. Again, this only happens in the frontend. I can manually update user profiles in the backend with no issues

Jeff

ShibumiDesignStudios.com - Ottawa.ScionOwners.ca
Joomla v3.4.1 - Kunena v3.0.8 - K2 v2.6.9 - CB v2.0.8

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • krileon
  • krileon
  • ONLINE
  • Posts: 48477
  • Thanks: 8281
  • Karma: 1443
9 years 5 months ago #263887 by krileon
Replied by krileon on topic Conditional Required Fields issue
No, you can't toggle the required state of a field. CB Conditional shuts off the required state and removes it from the fields object array anyway so that's a non-issue. For some reason this is being interrupted on your site and the only plugin I can think of that'd conflict with this is maybe CB Privacy, but if both CB Conditional and CB Privacy are up to date there shouldn't be a problem.

Only way I can investigate further is with backend super administrator login and FTP access to add debug code to see what's going on with the code that removes a field object and why it's not working right. As I can't confirm on 2 test installs I don't know what more to suggest without investigating.


Kyle (Krileon)
Community Builder Team Member
Before posting on forums: Read FAQ thoroughly + Read our Documentation + Search the forums
CB links: Documentation - Localization - CB Quickstart - CB Paid Subscriptions - Add-Ons - Forge
--
If you are a Professional, Developer, or CB Paid Subscriptions subscriber and have a support issue please always post in your respective support forums for best results!
--
If I've missed your support post with a delay of 3 days or greater and are a Professional, Developer, or CBSubs subscriber please send me a private message with your thread and will reply when possible!
--
Please note I am available Monday - Friday from 8:00 AM CST to 4:00 PM CST. I am away on weekends (Saturday and Sunday) and if I've missed your post on or before a weekend after business hours please wait for the next following business day (Monday) and will get to your issue as soon as possible, thank you.
--
My role here is to provide guidance and assistance. I cannot provide custom code for each custom requirement. Please do not inquire me about custom development.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

9 years 5 months ago - 9 years 5 months ago #263898 by shibumidesign
Replied by shibumidesign on topic Conditional Required Fields issue
I sent you the admin details in a PM

What about CB Query plugin? or CP AntiSpam plugin? would either of them cause problems?

I'm pretty sure it was working before WITH CB Privacy installed and published... but I haven't actually tried disabling the CB Privacy plugin all-together...

I've noticed that unpublishing CB Privacy and CB Query plugins still leaves them in the fields Integrations tab - is this normal?

Jeff

ShibumiDesignStudios.com - Ottawa.ScionOwners.ca
Joomla v3.4.1 - Kunena v3.0.8 - K2 v2.6.9 - CB v2.0.8
Last edit: 9 years 5 months ago by shibumidesign.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: beatnantkrileon
Powered by Kunena Forum