Skip to Content Skip to Menu

Avatar Matrix Gallery Module 0.1 released

  • jeffason
  • jeffason
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 53
  • Thanks: 0
  • Karma: 3
18 years 1 month ago #19264 by jeffason
Replied by jeffason on topic Re:Avatar Matrix Gallery Module 0.1 released
Cool, yeah I could have mustered the SQL the first time, so I deleted it.

I ~just~ started a brand new site and tried your module again. The same exact problem!

Common: SEF is used ( One site uses OpenSEF and another 404sef )
Same hosting service

I really don't get it. I seem to be the only one with this problem, so perhaps its my webhost...

Oh, and the same problem is :
"Search string must be set to 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or 8 only"
and how it redirects back to my homepage, but the url is that of my admin area. All other modules seem to work perfectly. It's very strange

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Raj
  • Raj
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 191
  • Thanks: 0
  • Karma: 30
18 years 1 month ago #19265 by Raj
Looks like it could be a bug in the switch statement, which reads:

switch ($whichsearch) {
case "1":
$query = $params->get( 'querystring1' );
$title = $params->get( 'searchtitle1' );
break;
and so on...all the way to...

default;
echo ("Search string must be set to 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or 8 only");
die;
}


So this indicates that whichsearch isn't getting a value somehow, because the code is falling through to the default in the switch statement.

But notice that behind the default statement ends with a semi-colon, whereas perhaps some versions of PHP require a colon.

That's the only thing unusual I can see about the code. Changing that semi-colon to a colon might solve the problem.

Raj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • jeffason
  • jeffason
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 53
  • Thanks: 0
  • Karma: 3
18 years 1 month ago #19270 by jeffason
Replied by jeffason on topic Re:Avatar Matrix Gallery Module 0.1 released
It's as if it isnt getting the $whichsearch from the backend.

I put: $whichsearch = 1;

after: $whichsearch = $params->get( 'whichsearch' );

Then I got this error:
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/topfreq/public_html/22sexy/modules/mod_avatar_matrix.php on line 90

So....

There seems to be some kind of problem with $params->get. This is very strange. I have a feeling its linked to my inability to save parameters in the backend as well.

I'm totally puzzled... guess I'm the only one :huh:

I search my database for "matrix" and just found this:
1 match(es) inside table jo_art1_modules

and it has the following (standard columns)
id title content ordering position checked_out checked_out_time published module numnews access showtitle params iscore client_id


Should your module have created it's own table? Where are all the settings stored.

Post edited by: jeffason, at: 2006/08/21 09:13

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Raj
  • Raj
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 191
  • Thanks: 0
  • Karma: 30
18 years 1 month ago #19272 by Raj
Nope, the module doesn't need a table at all. Try changing the semi-colon after the default in the switch statement with Joomla Explorer.

If that doesn't work, then I'm stumped.

Raj

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Raj
  • Raj
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 191
  • Thanks: 0
  • Karma: 30
18 years 1 month ago #19343 by Raj
THIS THREAD IS NOW RETIRED. BETA VERSION .4 IS IS AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD AND DISCUSSION CONTINUES HERE:

www.joomlapolis.com/component/option,com_joomlaboard/Itemid,38/func,view/id,19258/catid,13/

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: beatnantkrileon
Powered by Kunena Forum